Send us a message

Thank you!

Your message has been received!

We will get back to you ASAP.
Something went wrong. Please try again.

Privacy Policy

Use of this site

This privacy statement applies to users of the Website, www.creditlogic.io (the “site”). We at CreditLogic Limited are committed to protecting your privacy and this privacy statement sets out the use we make of any your information that we may obtain by the use of our site. The site is operated by CreditLogic Limited of Dublin, Ireland with company registration number 635545 (referred to here as “we”/”us”/”our”).

Using the site

By using our site, you signify that you agree with the terms of our current privacy policy as posted on this site.

Aggregate Information

We may collect general information about each individual visitor’s experience of our website. We may collect information such as the Internet Protocol address of persons using the site, browser types, referring pages, pages visited, time spent on the site etc. Individuals cannot be identified by this information and we use it, like cookies (see below) to improve the performance, design and layout of the site, and bringing our customers the type of content and products they want.

Cookies

Certain sections of the site may use cookies. Our site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.


Collection of Information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with information collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

Disclosure of the Information

Whilst we do not, as a rule, disclose your personal information to third parties, we may do so in the following exceptions:

Where we store your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your services request and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Launch of Other Sites

By using this site and following links from this site you may be brought to other CreditLogic affiliated or third party sites which may launch in a separate browser. Unless specifically stated on such sites and/or unless this statement appears by a link on those sites, this privacy policy does not extend to those sites and your privacy will be protected in accordance with the privacy statements (if any) appearing as such sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact us by emailing us at admin@creditlogic.ie. Also please contact us if you have any comments on how we can improve our privacy policies. We reserve the right to change or remove this privacy policy at our discretion and will post any new privacy policy here and we encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Your Rights, Access to and Rectification of Your Information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@creditlogic.ie

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can also request that we rectify or erase any information that we hold about you, if that information is incorrect. You can obtain information about yourself, or request a rectification or erasure, by sending an email to admin@creditlogic.ie

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. http://www.dataprivacy.ie